Debt

Module 4 · Company Management · Lesson 3

How to Evaluate Company Debt

Borrowing can fund a business, but interest and repayments also compete with other uses of cash. Learn where a public company reports debt and what questions to ask.

Quick answer

How do you assess a company’s debt?

Read the latest Form 10-K balance sheet, cash flow statement, and debt footnotes for borrowings, cash, interest expense, repayment dates, and loan restrictions. Compare those obligations with earnings and cash generation over several periods. No single ratio proves that a company’s debt is safe or unsafe.

Where does a company report borrowing?

The balance sheet lists liabilities at a reporting date. Look for current portions of long-term debt, long-term debt, and other borrowings; labels differ by company. Read the notes for interest rates, maturities, security, and covenants. A lease liability and a bank loan may both require cash payments but have different terms. The cash flow statement shows borrowing and repayments during the reporting period.

How is debt different from total liabilities?

Total liabilities include more than interest-bearing borrowing, such as accounts payable and accrued expenses. When comparing companies, state exactly which line items you include in “debt.” Net debt is often defined as debt less cash and cash equivalents, but companies may use different definitions. Cash may also be needed to operate the business, so a low net-debt figure does not remove all repayment risk.

What can a debt-to-equity ratio show?

Debt divided by shareholders’ equity compares selected borrowings with book equity at a point in time. The Microsoft example below uses identified borrowing and equity lines from the same closing balance sheet. Book equity can shrink or even be negative for reasons other than a new loan, and business models differ. Use the same definitions and reporting dates when comparing companies; do not apply one universal cutoff.

How can you check interest and repayment pressure?

Compare interest expense with a consistent earnings measure, and compare scheduled payments with available cash and expected cash generation. The Microsoft example below defines operating-income interest coverage and uses actual annual operating income and interest expense. It does not guarantee the company can refinance debt or meet future payments. Interest rates, covenants, and maturities can change the picture.

Why do due dates and loan terms matter?

A company with a large amount due soon may need cash, new borrowing, or asset sales. Higher future borrowing costs can reduce flexibility. Covenants can restrict actions or require financial measures to stay within agreed levels. Read the filing’s debt footnote and risk factors for the company’s specific terms. Credit ratings may offer another view of credit risk, but ratings are opinions and can change.

What can a quick ratio miss?

A ratio may overlook seasonal cash needs, falling sales, off-balance-sheet commitments, or a debt payment just after the reporting date. Banks and other financial firms also require different comparisons because borrowing is central to their business. Use the company’s notes and multiple periods instead of a single headline number.

Microsoft: calculate debt-to-equity and interest coverage

Fiscal year ended June 30, 2025. Amounts in millions of U.S. dollars; debt and equity are closing balance-sheet values.
Reported inputAmount
Current portion of long-term debt2,999
Long-term debt40,152
Selected debt: sum of those two lines43,151
Stockholders’ equity343,479
Annual operating income128,528
Annual interest expense, positive denominator2,385
  1. Add the current and non-current debt: 2,999 + 40,152 = 43,151.
  2. Divide that borrowing measure by book equity: 43,151 ÷ 343,479 = 0.13, rounded.
  3. For operating-income interest coverage, divide annual operating income by annual interest expense: 128,528 ÷ 2,385 = 53.89 times, rounded.

The debt numerator excludes lease liabilities and other obligations. Coverage here uses operating income, not EBITDA or every possible EBIT definition. Interest expense is the reported expense, not cash interest paid. The report identifies capitalization and finance-lease effects; compare definitions and future commitments before judging risk. Neither ratio guarantees repayment.

Sources: Microsoft FY2025 annual report: income statement, balance sheet, Notes 3 and 10

Check your understanding

1. Does total liabilities mean the same thing as interest-bearing debt?
A. Always. B. No, liabilities include other obligations too. C. Only for large companies.

Show answer and feedback

B. Accounts payable and accrued expenses are examples of liabilities that may not be borrowings.

2. Microsoft’s selected borrowing is 43,151 and book equity is 343,479 million dollars. What is the rounded ratio?
A. 0.13. B. 1.5. C. A guaranteed default.

Show answer and feedback

A. 43,151 divided by 343,479 is about 0.13. Other obligations are outside this defined borrowing measure.

3. Why read the debt footnote?
A. It can explain rates, maturities and covenants. B. It guarantees a rating. C. It predicts next month’s share price.

Show answer and feedback

A. Terms and repayment dates can materially change how borrowing affects a business.

Why question: Why might two companies with the same debt-to-equity ratio face different repayment risks?

Show a sample explanation

Their cash generation, interest rates, payment dates, loan terms, and business stability may differ.

Locate borrowing in Apple’s annual report

Open the SEC EDGAR search prefilled for Apple and select its latest Form 10-K. Record the filing date, cash and cash equivalents, current portion of long-term debt, long-term debt, and one fact from the debt footnote. Use the filing’s own labels and units; this is a reporting exercise, not a recommendation about Apple shares.

Where can you verify these terms and risks?


End of Lesson · Continue to FIRE Calculator

AI Tutor Online
Ask Anything
AI
Hi! I’m your AI tutor for this lesson. Ask me anything about the content — I’m here to help you understand it deeply.

AI responses are for educational purposes. Always verify with official course materials.

This lesson teaches a concept. It is general education, not advice about your money. Before you act on anything you learn here, speak to someone licensed.

Sources and reference material

Primary sources and original reference material for the concepts discussed on this page.

References added 14 October 2026.

AI Tutor Online
Ask Anything
AI
Hi! I'm your AI tutor for this lesson. Ask me anything about the content — I'm here to help you understand it deeply.

AI responses are for educational purposes. Always verify with official course materials.

This lesson teaches a concept. It is general education, not advice about your money. Before you act on anything you learn here, speak to someone licensed.

This lesson teaches a concept. It is general education, not advice about your money. Before you act on anything you learn here, speak to someone licensed.