Types of Industries in the Stock Market

Eleven sector categories and what they can tell you.

Types of Industries in the Stock Market illustration

Quick answer

What are stock market sectors and industries?

A sector is a broad category of businesses; an industry is a narrower group within it. The Global Industry Classification Standard (GICS) has 11 sectors, including information technology, health care, financials, and energy. A sector label helps compare businesses and spot concentration, but it does not by itself tell you whether a company or fund is attractive or safe.

How does the 11-sector GICS map work?

GICS is one widely used classification system developed by S&P Global and MSCI. It groups companies by their principal business activity and has several levels: sector, industry group, industry, and sub-industry. Companies can have several business lines, and classifications can change. Other index providers may use different systems.

  1. Energy: oil, gas, and related equipment and services.
  2. Materials: chemicals, metals, packaging, and building materials.
  3. Industrials: capital goods, transportation, and commercial services.
  4. Consumer Discretionary: goods and services with spending that can vary with consumer choice.
  5. Consumer Staples: food, household goods, and other frequently purchased products.
  6. Health Care: health services, equipment, medicines, and biotechnology.
  7. Financials: banks, insurance, and other financial services.
  8. Information Technology: software, hardware, and semiconductor businesses.
  9. Communication Services: telecommunications, media, and interactive services.
  10. Utilities: electricity, gas, and water providers.
  11. Real Estate: property companies and real estate investment trusts.

How does a sector differ from an industry?

Information Technology is a sector; semiconductors are a more specific industry within it. The narrower the group, the more concentrated its business exposure may be. A company with several lines of business may be classified under its principal activity even though its revenue comes from more than one area.

Why do sector weights matter in an index fund?

A fund can own hundreds of companies and still be heavily influenced by a few large firms or one sector. A market value weighted index gives larger companies more influence. Sector weights change with prices and index membership, so check the fund’s current holdings and index method instead of relying on a fixed percentage from an old lesson.

Do the S&P 500, Nasdaq Composite, Dow, and Russell 2000 show the same market?

No. The S&P 500 is a large US company benchmark, the Nasdaq Composite follows securities listed on Nasdaq under its own rules, the Dow Jones Industrial Average uses a smaller, price weighted set, and the Russell 2000 measures a US small cap segment. Their membership and weighting differ. They should not be treated as four interchangeable pictures of every public company.

What can a sector label miss?

A sector can contain businesses with very different costs, debt, customers, and growth prospects. A sector fund can also be less diversified than a broad market fund. Use the classification as a research starting point, then read the holdings and the company’s own filings.

S&P 500: compare sector weights on a dated day

GICS sector weights as of August 31, 2026, published by S&P Dow Jones Indices. Rounded to one decimal place.
SectorIndex weight
Information Technology37.9%
Financials12.3%
Communication Services9.5%
Health Care9.3%
Consumer Discretionary9.1%
Industrials8.3%
Consumer Staples4.5%
Energy3.5%
Utilities2.0%
Materials1.8%
Real Estate1.8%
  1. The largest weight is Information Technology at 37.9%. Add Financials at 12.3%: together they represent 50.2% of the index.
  2. Compare that with Real Estate at 1.8%. Equal numbers of sector labels do not mean equal amounts of index exposure.
  3. Check the date and weighting method before comparing with another index or a later snapshot.

Weights describe exposure in this market-cap-weighted index, not a recommended portfolio. They change with prices and index membership. Rounded weights can sum slightly above or below 100%.

Sources: S&P Dow Jones Indices: dated sector breakdown

Check your understanding

1. Which is narrower?
A. Information Technology sector. B. Semiconductor industry. C. The whole stock market.

Show answer and feedback

B. An industry is a narrower group within a sector.

2. Can a broad fund have meaningful sector concentration?
A. Yes, especially when large holdings dominate. B. No, hundreds of names eliminate concentration. C. Only if it owns one stock.

Show answer and feedback

A. Check current sector weights and the largest holdings, not just the number of names.

3. Why might the Dow and S&P 500 move differently?
A. Their membership and weighting rules differ. B. One is always wrong. C. Both contain every US company.

Show answer and feedback

A. Different members and weighting rules can produce different index moves.

Why question: Why should you read a company’s filing even after you know its sector?

Show a sample explanation

The sector is broad. The filing describes the actual business, its risks, results, and business lines.

Classify a company from its filing

Open the SEC EDGAR page prefilled for Apple and read the Business section of its latest Form 10-K. Write down its main products and services, then suggest a GICS sector and one reason the broad label cannot describe the entire company. This is a classification exercise, not an investment recommendation.

Where can you check the classification and diversification risks?


End of Guide

Free Course . Continue to Portfolio Management.

AI Tutor Online
Ask Anything
AI
Hi! I’m your AI tutor for this lesson. Ask me anything about the content — I’m here to help you understand it deeply.

AI responses are for educational purposes. Always verify with official course materials.

This lesson teaches a concept. It is general education, not advice about your money. Before you act on anything you learn here, speak to someone licensed.

Sources and reference material

Primary sources and original reference material for the concepts discussed on this page.

References added 14 October 2026.

AI Tutor Online
Ask Anything
AI
Hi! I'm your AI tutor for this lesson. Ask me anything about the content — I'm here to help you understand it deeply.

AI responses are for educational purposes. Always verify with official course materials.

This lesson teaches a concept. It is general education, not advice about your money. Before you act on anything you learn here, speak to someone licensed.

This lesson teaches a concept. It is general education, not advice about your money. Before you act on anything you learn here, speak to someone licensed.