Asset Allocation · four ideas0 of 4 ideas marked read on this device

Free course · Module 3

Asset Allocation: Stocks, Bonds and Cash

Your mix matters before you pick individual investments. Understand the roles of stocks, bonds and cash, see how market moves change their weights, and practice rebalancing without mistaking an example for a personal plan.

Written by the StockEducation Editorial Team · Reviewed by Associate Professor Charles Lo, CPA, PhD · Updated 19 Oct 2026 · How we check lessons

Pick a topic to learn

Read in order, or return to the idea you need.

Idea 1 of 4

Give each asset a job.

Asset allocation is the split among investment categories. Stocks represent company ownership; bonds are loans with repayment terms; cash and cash equivalents can help meet near-term spending. Each has risks, including price falls, default or lost purchasing power. Source 1.

The split below is a fictional teaching example. It does not say that 60% stocks, 30% bonds and 10% cash is suitable for you. A real portfolio also needs attention to what is inside each category.

Stocks60%

$30,000

Bonds30%

$15,000

Cash10%

$5,000

StocksBondsCash
Three roles inside one $50,000 portfolio

$30,000 + $15,000 + $5,000 = $50,000.

Illustrative starting allocation, not a recommendation. The segmented bar shows portfolio weights, not expected returns. No fees, taxes or future growth are assumed.
Diversify within the categories as well as between them

Look through the label A stock allocation concentrated in one company or sector still carries concentration risk. Bond holdings can differ in issuer quality, maturity and sensitivity to rates. A fund’s name alone does not tell you the spread of exposures.

Know what cash means A bank deposit, Treasury bill and money market fund do not have identical terms or protection. Read liquidity and guarantee details. A stable dollar amount can still buy less after inflation. Source 1.

Remember this

Allocation sets the broad mix; diversification also depends on what you hold.

Marks Idea 1 read on this device

Idea 2 of 4

Match the mix to the money’s purpose.

Begin with when the money is needed and what losses it could withstand. A short deadline leaves less time to recover from a fall. A long horizon does not eliminate losses, and your willingness to stay invested may differ from your financial ability to do so.

The same birthday can sit beside very different goals: a house deposit due soon and retirement decades away. An age rule cannot capture both. The familiar “110 minus age” stock percentage is only a rough heuristic; 110 − 40 = 70%, not a suitability assessment.

Goal one3 years

A fixed spending deadline

Goal two25 years

A distant, flexible goal

Ability to take a loss

Would a fall force a sale to meet bills or planned withdrawals?

Willingness to take a loss

Would anxiety make you abandon the plan during a decline?

Match the money to its goal, not just your age.

Consider the deadline, cash needs and response to a loss together.

Fictional goals illustrate different horizons, not prescribed allocations. A longer holding period does not guarantee recovery by a particular date. Source 1 discusses horizon and both ability and willingness to bear risk.
Historical examples show both cushioning and its limits

2008: assets moved differently In Damodaran’s US series, stocks including dividends returned −36.55%, while 10-year Treasuries returned +20.10%. An illustrative $100,000 split 60/40 at the start would end at $86,110: $38,070 stocks plus $48,040 bonds, before fees and taxes. Source 4.

2022: both fell The same series shows stocks −18.04% and 10-year Treasuries −17.83% in 2022. A starting 60/40 mix therefore returned about −17.96%. Bonds did not offset the stock fall that year. These are selected historical periods, not the range of future outcomes. Source 4.

Why bonds and cash are not risk-free labels

Bond price risk When market interest rates rise, existing fixed-rate bond prices generally fall. Longer maturities are often more sensitive; issuer default and liquidity can matter too. A bond sold early can lose money even when its scheduled payments are unchanged. Source 3.

A history is not a loss ceiling A worst calendar year in one historical data set is not the largest possible future loss. It also differs from a peak-to-trough drawdown. Review amounts you may need soon separately from long-term growth money.

Remember this

Test the loss you could fund and the loss you could emotionally tolerate.

Marks Idea 2 read on this device

Idea 3 of 4

Bring a drifting mix back to target.

Market moves can change your risk even when you make no trades. Suppose stocks in the fictional $50,000 portfolio rise 20% while bonds and cash are flat. The balance becomes $56,000, with about 64.3% in stocks rather than the starting 60%.

Rebalancing returns the holdings to a chosen target. It controls the mix; it does not guarantee a gain or tell you which market will rise next. Check transaction costs and tax consequences before making changes. Source 1.

StocksBondsCash
1 · Starting mix$50,000

60% stocks · 30% bonds · 10% cash

$30,000 · $15,000 · $5,000
2 · After the assumed moves$56,000

64.3% stocks · 26.8% bonds · 8.9% cash

$36,000 · $15,000 · $5,000
3 · Restore the chosen 60/30/10 target$56,000

60% stocks · 30% bonds · 10% cash

$33,600 · $16,800 · $5,600
Move $2,400 from stocks in this illustration.

$1,800 goes to bonds and $600 to cash. The $56,000 total stays the same before costs.

Hypothetical one-period +20% stock return, 0% bond return and 0% cash return. No deposits, withdrawals, fees or taxes. Each bar totals 100% of that stage’s balance, so bar length compares weights, not total wealth. Rebalancing is a target-restoration example, not a trade recommendation.
Choose a review rule before the market moves

Calendar or drift limits A review can follow a set calendar or a previously chosen weight-drift threshold. Write down which approach you intend to use and what would justify changing the target itself. Rebalancing and redesigning a goal are different decisions.

New money can help New contributions directed toward underweight assets may move the mix back toward target without selling. The amount and timing determine whether they restore it fully. Sales can incur tax and trading costs, so check those before acting. Source 1.

Target-date funds: check more than the year in the name

Read the glide path Target-date funds typically shift their asset mix over time. A “to” path generally stops shifting at the target date; a “through” path continues afterward. Two funds with the same target year can hold different mixes. Source 2.

Check the whole picture Compare the prospectus, underlying holdings and fees, alongside other assets you own. Target-date mutual funds and ETFs do not guarantee sufficient retirement income. Automatic management of the mix does not remove investment risk. Source 2.

Remember this

A rebalance restores a target; it does not remove investment risk.

Marks Idea 3 read on this device

Idea 4 of 4

Test a mix before you rely on it.

Change one weight and see the same scenario through different mixes. Start with a fictional $50,000. Cash stays at 10%; the slider divides the remaining 90% between stocks and bonds. Pick a one-period scenario and compare the ending balance and stock weight.

How does the mix change the result?

One period · fictional $50,000
0% stocks90% stocks

Starting mix: 60% stocks · 30% bonds · 10% cash.

Ending portfolio balance$41,750
Portfolio return−16.50%

After the moves: 50.3% stocks · 37.7% bonds · 12.0% cash.

Change from the $50,000 start: −$8,250.

Cash return is 0% in every scenario. Return = starting stock weight × stock return + starting bond weight × bond return + 10% × 0%. No fees, taxes, inflation or cash flows. Returns are assumptions, not forecasts; weight labels round to one decimal.

Apply the idea with a hypothetical profile

Explore the existing tool Open the Portfolio Allocation Calculator using fictional age, horizon, goal and risk settings. Change one input, then describe why its example changes. Its fixed age-based rules differ from this lesson’s 110-minus-age heuristic; neither evaluates personal suitability.

Write a short plan to review Record the goal date, access needs, a hypothetical target, a loss scenario and a review rule. Explain the difference between the chosen mix and the weights after a market move. Before applying it to real money, account for your wider finances and seek qualified help where needed.

Remember this

Use an example to understand the mechanism, not to outsource the decision.

Marks Idea 4 read on this device

Quick check

Three quick checks. Feedback straight away.

Question 1 of 3

A fictional $50,000 portfolio holds 60% in stocks. What is the starting dollar stock allocation?

You finished Asset Allocation.

You can explain asset roles, test a mix and calculate how rebalancing restores a target. Next, explore stock market crashes and recoveries.

A free account saves course progress. Sign in with Google or email.

Review your takeaway card and the learning path
  • Give assets a job. Understand stocks, bonds and cash separately.
  • Match the goal. Horizon, loss capacity and willingness all matter.
  • Expect changing weights. Market moves create drift.
  • Check the limits. Rebalancing and target-date funds cannot guarantee outcomes.
See the learning path →

Reading markers and these practice checks stay on this device. They do not mark the LMS lesson complete.

Sources and assumptions

  1. SEC: Asset Allocation, Diversification and Rebalancing. Asset categories, goals, horizon, risk tolerance, diversification and ways to rebalance.
  2. SEC: Target Date Funds. March 2025 bulletin: to/through glide paths, varying mixes and fees, and lack of guaranteed retirement income.
  3. SEC: Interest Rate Risk. Fixed-rate bond prices and market interest rates; market value when selling before maturity.
  4. Aswath Damodaran, NYU Stern: Historical US Returns. January 2026 data; S&P 500 including dividends and 10-year Treasury series for the selected 2008 and 2022 examples.

Sources checked 19 October 2026. Fictional allocations and scenario returns teach arithmetic, not recommended holdings. Historical examples use the cited series and exclude fees and taxes; future outcomes can differ. Local reading and practice controls do not mark an LMS lesson complete.

StockEducation provides general education, not personal financial, tax or legal advice. Nothing here recommends a specific security. Investing involves risk, including loss of money you invest.

Start hereGive each asset a job.
Go ↓

New to Investing? Start With Our Free Guide

The basics, plus how to check every number AI gives you. Free, straight to your inbox.

Free PDF in your inbox. No spam. Unsubscribe any time.

Learning Path IncludedEvery lesson in the right order, freeGet the Free Guide

AI Robot

Ask Our AI Stock
Learning Assistant

Get instant educational answers about
stocks, investing, and StockEducation.com.

Instant Answers Built With Learners

Educational support only. Not personal financial advice. AI responses may contain errors.

Powered by AI ●

The Ultimate Investing Starter Guide

Free Stock Market
Investing Guide

A beginner friendly guide that covers the essential lessons and concepts every new investor should understand.

Beginner Investing Guide Form

Inside You'll Learn

Stocks & How They Work
Valuation Basics
Compound Interest
Index Funds & Diversification
Warren Buffett Principles
AI Stock Research & More
20+ Pages
of Value
Instant
Download
100% Free
No Strings